George Washington Clobbers Charlotte 82-54

Filed under Game Recap on January 26th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Charlotte 27 27 54 +2.5
  George Washington 35 47 82 -2.5
Sat, Jan 26 2013, 02:00 PM

Charles E. Smith Center
Washington, DC
Attendance: 2,421
TV: CSN-MA

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

George Washington thumped Charlotte 82-54 in A-10 action on an afternoon when they outshot the 49ers 53%-32%. The Colonials got the win with nine points and four rebounds from Dwayne Smith. Bryan Bynes also had an excellent game, scoring a season-high 12 points and adding four assists. For the 49ers, DeMario Mayfield got a game-high 17 points and eight rebounds. George Washington (10-8, 4-2 A-10) hosts La Salle (14-4, 4-2 A-10) on Saturday, February 2nd.


CHAR PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+D. Mayfield361781305
B-Pierra Henry351104313
C+Chris Braswell201110101
C+Willie Clayton26480100
C-J.T. Thompson15220011
-T. Williams5110101
DE. Nickerson26610003
DDarion Clark15210002
DDenzel Ingram19001101
-Ivan Benkovic3000000
GW PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ADwayne Smith13940020
ABryan Bynes191224102
ALasan Kromah241251311
AJoe McDonald23845101
APatricio Garino231630403
B+Isaiah Armwood24981012
BJohn Kopriva13511100
BKethan Savage17651003
BNemanja Mikic14321000
D+Kevin Larsen26023103

George Washington Game Notes:
  • Isaiah Armwood has led the team in rebounding in 13 out of 19 games this season.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 4:12 left to go.
  • GW has won 80% of the time this season (4-1) when opponents record 27 or fewer rebounds.
  • The bench recorded more points (43) than the starters (39).
  • George Washington started 10-9 during the 2010, 2001, and 1996 seasons (since 1996).

Charlotte Game Notes:
  • DeMario Mayfield has 8 straight double-digit point games.
  • DeMario Mayfield accounted for 31.4% of the team's points.
  • DeMario Mayfield has led the team in scoring 6 times in 20 games this season.
  • This was the 1st foul out of the season for Chris Braswell.
  • The top two rebounders (Willie Clayton and DeMario Mayfield) accounted for 59.2% of the rebounds.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Memphis
Recap Notes
Memphis
Boxscore
Memphis
Game Preview
Memphis
No. 9-Seeded George Washington Falls Short against...George Washington vs Memphis: Recap NotesGeorge Washington vs Memphis: BoxscoreNo. 9-Seeded George Washington (24-8) Goes Up agai...



Season Preview: GW should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

A-10 Standings

OverallConf
1 Saint Louis 27-7 13-3
2 VCU 26-9 12-4
 3GW 24-9 11-5
3 StJoe 24-10 11-5
5 Massachusetts 24-9 10-6
5 Dayton 26-11 10-6
7 Richmond 19-14 8-8
8 La Salle 15-16 7-9
9 St. Bonaventure 18-15 6-10
10 Duquesne 13-17 5-11
11 Rhode Island 14-18 5-12
11 George Mason 11-20 5-12
13 Fordham 10-21 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#32 Isaiah Armwood Sr F 6-9 208
#3 M. Cartagena Fr G 6-2 170
#1 Maurice Creek G 6-5 195
#13 Patricio Garino So G/F 6-6 211
#5 Nick Griffin Fr G 6-3 173
#34 John Kopriva Jr F 6-8 214
#21 Kevin Larsen So F 6-10 247
#33 Paris Maragkos So F 6-9 243
#20 Ryan McCoy Jr F 6-9 207
#22 Joe McDonald So G 6-1 184
#30 Nemanja Mikic Sr F 6-8 213
#11 Kethan Savage So G 6-3 200
#43 Skyler White Fr F 6-8 238