George Washington Punished by Xavier 71-56

Filed under Game Recap on January 12th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  George Washington 20 36 56 +5.0
  Xavier 35 36 71 -5.0
Sat, Jan 12 2013, 04:00 PM

Cintas Center
Cincinnati, OH
Attendance: 10,005
TV: CBSSN

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, January 12th, George Washington was destroyed by Xavier 71-56 in conference play. The game got away from George Washington early, as they dug themselves a 35-20 hole at halftime and never got back into it. Lasan Kromah put up a team-high 12 points plus four rebounds in the loss. Joe McDonald had eight points and added four assists. For the Musketeers, Brad Redford finished with a career-high 21 points, including 7-of-8 shooting from three-point range. George Washington (7-7, 1-1 A-10) hosts Temple (8-4, 0-1 A-10) on Wednesday, January 16th.


GW PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BLasan Kromah241242001
BJoe McDonald28834101
B-Dwayne Smith11610010
C+Isaiah Armwood33660123
C+Patricio Garino26941101
C+Nemanja Mikic16601000
CKethan Savage15510001
C-Bryan Bynes15012100
D+Kevin Larsen25410012
-John Kopriva7020000
XU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ABrad Redford352112101
ATravis Taylor346116001
ASemaj Christon342127005
AJeff Robinson311460210
C+Justin Martin12221032
CIsaiah Philmore24540001
D+Landen Amos21030000
-Erik Stenger9200000

George Washington Game Notes:
  • George Washington has lost 100% of the time this season (0-3) after recording 8 or fewer free throws made.
  • The Colonials have recorded more free throws made than their opponents for the past 5 games.
  • GW set season lows for rebounds and turnovers.
  • Isaiah Armwood has led the team in rebounding in 10 out of 15 games this season.
  • When the opposition records 28 or more field goals made this season, George Washington has lost 100% of the time (0-3).

Xavier Game Notes:
  • Travis Taylor accounted for 33.3% of the team's rebounds.
  • Travis Taylor has led the team in rebounding 10 times in 15 games this season.
  • Brad Redford set career highs with 21 points, 7 field goals made, and 7 three-pointers.
  • This marks the 3rd 20-point game of Semaj Christon's career.
  • The top two scorers (Brad Redford and Semaj Christon) accounted for 59.1% of the points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Massachusetts
Game Recap
George-mason
Recap Notes
George-mason
Boxscore
George-mason
George Washington Finishes Their 2014-2015 Season...George Washington Crushes George Mason 67-51George Washington vs George Mason: Recap NotesGeorge Washington vs George Mason: Boxscore



Season Preview: GW should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

A-10 Standings

OverallConf
1 Saint Louis 27-7 13-3
2 VCU 26-9 12-4
 3GW 24-9 11-5
3 StJoe 24-10 11-5
5 Massachusetts 24-9 10-6
5 Dayton 26-11 10-6
7 Richmond 19-14 8-8
8 La Salle 15-16 7-9
9 St. Bonaventure 18-15 6-10
10 Duquesne 13-17 5-11
11 Rhode Island 14-18 5-12
11 George Mason 11-20 5-12
13 Fordham 10-21 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#15 Darian Bryant Fr G 6-4 220
#34 Tyler Cavanaugh Jr F 6-9 235
#45 Matt Cimino Fr F 6-10 213
#13 Patricio Garino So G/F 6-6 211
#5 Nick Griffin So G 6-2 176
Matt Hart Jr G 6-1 182
#3 Paul Jorgensen Fr G 6-2 183
#34 John Kopriva Sr F 6-8 214
#21 Kevin Larsen Jr F 6-10 260
#20 Ryan McCoy Jr F 6-7 218
#22 Joe McDonald Jr G 6-1 194
#11 Kethan Savage Jr G 6-3 200
#4 Anthony Swan Fr G/F 6-7 190
#12 Yuta Watanabe Fr F 6-8 193